Fund Management Equity Index 2016

Unicorn tops the list second year running

For the second year running, Unicorn Asset Management have topped FundCalibre’s Fund Management Equity Index, with their average fund outperforming its peers by 35.5% over the five years to 31 December 2015*.

Nine out of last year’s top ten also continued to outperform the average over the following 12 months.

Top ten fund groups 2016

Rank 2016Rank 2015Fund group5 yr ave. performance% of funds outperformingNo. of funds
11Unicorn35.51%100%4
22Stewart Investors28.3%100%7
34Old Mutual Global Investors23.38%82.35%17
410T. Rowe Price20.17%100%10
516River and Mercantile19.82%60%5
614Invesco Perpetual15.13%84.62%26
715Artemis14.30%87.5%8
88Rathbone14.19%100%4
99SVM13.86%100%5
106Baillie Gifford13.74%86.67%15

Download the full list

Past performance is not a reliable guide to future returns. You may not get back the amount originally invested, and tax rules can change over time. The views of the author and any people interviewed are their own and do not constitute financial advice.