Fund Management Equity Index 2016

Unicorn tops the list second year running

For the second year running, Unicorn Asset Management have topped FundCalibre’s Fund Management Equity Index, with their average fund outperforming its peers by 35.5% over the five years to 31 December 2015*.

Nine out of last year’s top ten also continued to outperform the average over the following 12 months.

Top ten fund groups 2016

Rank 2016Rank 2015Fund group5 yr ave. performance% of funds outperformingNo. of funds
11Unicorn35.51%100%4
22Stewart Investors28.3%100%7
34Old Mutual Global Investors23.38%82.35%17
410T. Rowe Price20.17%100%10
516River and Mercantile19.82%60%5
614Invesco Perpetual15.13%84.62%26
715Artemis14.30%87.5%8
88Rathbone14.19%100%4
99SVM13.86%100%5
106Baillie Gifford13.74%86.67%15

Download the full list

This article is provided for information only. The views of the author and any people quoted are their own and do not constitute financial advice. The content is not intended to be a personal recommendation to buy or sell any fund or trust, or to adopt a particular investment strategy. However, the knowledge that professional analysts have analysed a fund or trust in depth before assigning them a rating can be a valuable additional filter for anyone looking to make their own decisions. Past performance is not a reliable guide to future returns. Market and exchange-rate movements may cause the value of investments to go down as well as up. Yields will fluctuate and so income from investments is variable and not guaranteed. You may not get back the amount originally invested. Tax treatment depends of your individual circumstances and may be subject to change in the future. If you are unsure about the suitability of any investment you should seek professional advice. Whilst FundCalibre provides product information, guidance and fund research we cannot know which of these products or funds, if any, are suitable for your particular circumstances and must leave that judgement to you. Before you make any investment decision, make sure you’re comfortable and fully understand the risks. Further information can be found on Elite Rated funds by simply clicking on the name highlighted in the article.