Fund Management Equity Index 2019

Each year, we conduct research to identify the asset management companies that have the most consistently strong stock-picking fund managers.

We look back over the past five years, to see which companies have shown they can add value for their equity investors year in, year out.

The result is our annual Fund Management Equity Index and our awards for the ‘Elite Providers for Equities’ – now both in their fifth year.

Morgan Stanley retains number one slot

For the second year in a row, Morgan Stanley has claimed the number one slot. The company has shown strength across the board when it comes to its equity funds although its global and US equity funds were particularly strong.

Man GLG continues to build on its success and has risen from fourth place to second place in the table. Again, the company has shown strength across its range, with all four of its qualifying funds outperforming their sector averages.

Despite a turbulent year for equities – stock markets around the world peaked between May and September 2018 before the global sell-off caused them to tumble some 10% – five of last year’s top ten groups have maintained their consistent performance and are once again in the top ten this year.

Almost a decade of success

Two companies; Baillie Gifford and T. Rowe Price, have been among the top ten companies in each of the five annual surveys we have conducted. In third and fourth place respectively this year, this means that both asset management businesses have equity teams that have outperformed over a period of time spanning almost a decade.

Both are also larger groups with 15 and 13 qualifying funds respectively. Maintaining such a level of consistency across that many products is extremely impressive.

Top ten fund groups 2019

Rank 2019Rank 2018Fund group5yr ave. outperformance (%)% of funds outperformingNo. of funds
11Morgan Stanley42.0683.336
26Man GLG24.841004
33Baillie Gifford24.1993.3315
48T. Rowe Price21.8084.6213
523Stewart Investors19.9410011
625Polar Capital19.4066.679
7New entryComgest16.6883.336
89Marlborough16.4988.899
9New entryAlliance Bernstein16.2080.0010
106Hermes14.8583.336

Download full report

The views of the author and any people interviewed are their own and do not constitute financial advice. However the knowledge that professional analysts have analysed a fund or trust in depth before assigning them a rating can be a valuable additional filter for anyone looking to make their own decisions. Before you make any investment decision make sure you’re comfortable and fully understand the risks. If you invest in fund or trust make sure you know what specific risks they’re exposed to. Past performance is not a reliable guide to future returns. Remember all investments can fall in value as well as rise, so you could make a loss.